Code · Michigan · Chapter 400 — Social Services
400.667 Extended guardianship assistance; conditions for eligibility.
Sec. 27.
The department may provide extended guardianship assistance in accordance with this article if the youth meets 1 of the following conditions for eligibility:
(a)The youth is completing secondary education or a program leading to an equivalent credential.
(b)The youth is enrolled in an institution that provides postsecondary or vocational education.
(c)The youth is participating in a program or activity designed to promote employment or remove barriers to employment.
(d)The youth is employed for at least 80 hours per month.
(e)The youth is incapable of doing any part of the activities in subdivisions
(a)to
(d)due to a medical condition. This assertion of incapacity must be supported by regularly updated information.
History: 2011, Act 225 , Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2011