400.603 Application for, or determining rights to, medicaid benefits; false statement or false representation of material facts; concealing or failing to disclose certain
400.603 Application for, or determining rights to, medicaid benefits; false statement or false representation of material facts; concealing or failing to disclose certain events; felony; penalty.
Sec. 3.
(1)A person shall not knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation of a material fact in an application for medicaid benefits.
(2)A person shall not knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to a medicaid benefit.
(3)A person, who having knowledge of the occurrence of an event affecting his initial or continued right to receive a medicaid benefit or the initial or continued right of any other person on whose behalf he has applied for or is receiving a benefit, shall not conceal or fail to disclose that event with intent to obtain a benefit to which the person or any other person is not entitled or in an amount greater than that to which the person or any other person is entitled.
(4)A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 4 years, or a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both.
History: 1977, Act 72, Imd. Eff. July 27, 1977