Code · Michigan · Chapter 400 — Social Services
400.37 Application for assistance; investigation, hearing, appeal.
Sec. 37.
Whenever an application made for assistance, the county department of social welfare shall make a thorough investigation and report to the state department in the manner prescribed by it, giving its recommendation of the amount of assistance, if any, to be allowed. If the application be disallowed, or if the applicant is dissatisfied with the amount of assistance he is receiving, or is to receive, he may demand, in writing, a hearing of his case, as provided for in section 9 or section 65.
The applicant or recipient may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which he resides, which court shall have power to review questions of law involved in any final decision or determination of the state department. Said petition shall be filed within 30 days of the receipt of such decision or determination. The petitioner shall not be required to furnish any bond and costs shall not be taxed against him. If the court shall decide in favor of the petitioner, assistance shall be paid from the first day of the month following the date of the application therefor or of the date of the original application for the relief in question.
History: 1939, Act 280, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1939 ;-- Am. 1945, Act 225, Imd. Eff. May 18, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 400.37 ;-- Am. 1950, Ex. Sess., Act 42, Eff. Oct. 1, 1950 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 401, Imd. Eff. Oct. 27, 1965
Popular Name: Act 280