Code · Michigan · Chapter 400 — Social Services
400.202 Children's institute; control by social welfare commission; superintendent, officers and employees.
Sec. 2.
The said Michigan children's institute shall be under the control and management of the Michigan social welfare commission, hereinafter referred to as "the commission", whose appointment and duties are provided in Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.1 to 400.90, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948, and as further expressly provided for in this act. The commission shall appoint the superintendent, and such other officers and employees as it shall deem necessary, who shall severally hold their offices and positions during the pleasure of the commission.
History: 1935, Act 220, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1935 ;-- Am. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 8, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 400.202 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 220, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955