Code · Michigan · Chapter 400 — Social Services
400.14m Federal ineligibility for food assistance for convictions of certain felonies; state op-out.
Sec. 14m.
According to the option granted to this state by 21 USC 862a(d)(1), an individual convicted under federal or state law of a felony involving possession, distribution, or use of a controlled substance is exempt from the prohibition contained in 21 USC 862a(a) against eligibility for food assistance program benefits for those convictions.
History: Add. 2020, Act 392 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2021
Popular Name: Act 280