Code · Michigan · Chapter 400 — Social Services
400.115l Child with special needs; agreement for payment of nonrecurring adoption expenses; limitation; signature; filing claims; notice to potential claimants.
Sec. 115l.
(1)The department shall enter into an agreement with the adoptive parent of a child with special needs under this section for the payment of nonrecurring adoption expenses incurred by or on behalf of the adoptive parent. The agreement may be a separate document or part of an adoption assistance agreement under section 115i. The agreement under this section shall indicate the nature and amount of nonrecurring adoption expenses to be paid by the department, which shall not exceed $2,000.00 for each adoptive placement meeting the requirements of this section. The department shall make payment as provided in the agreement.
(2)An agreement under this section shall be signed at or before entry of an order of adoption under the adoption code. Claims for payment shall be filed with the department within 2 years after entry of the order of adoption.
(3)The department shall take all actions necessary and appropriate to notify potential claimants under this section, including compliance with federal regulations.
History: Add. 1994, Act 238, Eff. July 5, 1994 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 648 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 308 , Imd. Eff. Oct. 10, 2014
Popular Name: Act 280