Code · Michigan · Chapter 400 — Social Services
400.10c Automated program; development and implementation; comparison of list of individuals receiving public assistance with information regarding outstanding felony or
400.10c Automated program; development and implementation; comparison of list of individuals receiving public assistance with information regarding outstanding felony or extradition warrants; access to address information; report; "extradition warrant" defined.
Sec. 10c.
(1)The department of technology, management, and budget shall work with the department and the department of state police to develop and implement an automated program that does a comparison of the department's list of public assistance recipients, and of any other list maintained by the department of individuals receiving assistance under this act, with the information regarding an outstanding felony warrant or extradition warrant received by the department of state police. This comparison shall only include public assistance recipients. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, this comparison shall include information regarding outstanding felony warrants or extradition warrants contained in a nonpublic record. The department of state police shall take all reasonable and necessary measures using the available technology to ensure the accuracy of information regarding outstanding felony warrants before transmitting the information under this subsection to the department. The department shall take all reasonable and necessary measures using the available technology to ensure the accuracy of this comparison before notifying a local office of an outstanding felony warrant or extradition warrant. If a comparison discloses that a person on the department's list of public assistance recipients has an outstanding felony warrant or extradition warrant or if the department is otherwise notified by the department of state police that a person has an outstanding felony warrant or extradition warrant, the department shall notify the local office handling the recipient's public assistance case of that outstanding felony warrant or extradition warrant. The local office shall take appropriate action regarding cases that local office receives notification of under this subsection.
(2)The department of technology, management, and budget shall work with the department and the department of state police to develop and implement an automated program that allows the department of state police to access address information of public assistance applicants or recipients. The department of technology, management, and budget shall ensure that the department of state police does not have access to benefit information, only address information.
(3)Not later than July 1, 2013, the automated program described in this section shall be implemented by the department. Upon implementation, the department shall submit a report to the chairpersons of the senate and house appropriations subcommittees handling the department budget, and the senate and house policy offices and fiscal agencies, that the automated program has been implemented.
(4)As used in this section, "extradition warrant" means an outstanding warrant for extradition arising from a criminal charge against the individual in another jurisdiction.
History: Add. 2011, Act 198 , Imd. Eff. Oct. 18, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 78 , Imd. Eff. Apr. 11, 2012
Popular Name: Act 280