Code · Michigan · Chapter 400 — Social Services
400.109n Behavioral health treatment services: autism spectrum disorder; re-evaluation and eligibility requirements.
Sec. 109n.
(1)If the initial evaluation was completed by a qualified licensed practitioner, a child with a confirmed diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder is not required to have a re-evaluation to determine continued eligibility for behavioral health treatment unless a re-evaluation is medically necessary.
(2)As used in this section, "qualified licensed practitioner" means 1 of the following:
(a)A physician with a specialty in psychiatry or neurology.
(b)A physician with a subspecialty in developmental pediatrics, development-behavioral pediatrics, or a related discipline.
(c)A physician with a specialty in pediatrics or other appropriate specialty with training, experience, or expertise in autism spectrum disorder or behavioral health.
(d)A psychologist with a specialty in clinical child psychology, behavioral and cognitive psychology, or clinical neuropsychology, or other appropriate specialty with training, experience, or expertise in autism spectrum disorder or behavioral health.
(e)A clinical social worker with at least 1 year of experience working within his or her scope of practice who is qualified and experienced in diagnosing autism spectrum disorder.
(f)An advanced practice registered nurse with training, experience, or expertise in autism spectrum disorder or behavioral health.
(g)A physician’s assistant with training, experience, or expertise in autism spectrum disorder or behavioral health.
History: Add. 2021, Act 111 , Eff. Mar. 30, 2022
Popular Name: Act 280