Code · Michigan · Chapter 400 — Social Services
400.108 Medical or dental services to which medically indigent entitled; certification; services to eligible children.
Sec. 108.
A medically indigent person as defined under section 106(1)(a) is entitled to all the services enumerated in section 109. A medically indigent person as defined under section 106(1)(b) is entitled to medical services enumerated in section 109(1)(a), (c), and (e). He or she is entitled to the services enumerated in section 109(1)(b), (d), and
(f)to the extent of appropriations made available by the legislature for the fiscal year. Medical services shall be rendered upon certification by the attending licensed physician and dental services shall be rendered upon certification of the attending licensed dentist that a service is required for the treatment of an individual. The services of a medical institution shall be rendered only after referral by a licensed physician or dentist and certification by him or her that the services of the medical institution are required for the medical or dental treatment of the individual, except that referral is not necessary in case of an emergency. Periodic recertification that medical treatment that extends over a period of time is required in accordance with regulations of the department of community health is a condition of continuing eligibility to receive medical assistance. To comply with federal statutes governing medicaid, the department of community health shall provide early and periodic screening, diagnostic and treatment services to eligible children as it considers necessary.
History: Add. 1966, Act 321, Eff. Oct. 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 289, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 367, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1973 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 107 , Eff. Mar. 14, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 107 of 2013 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act does not do either of the following:"(a) Authorize the establishment or operation of a state-created American health benefit exchange in this state related to the patient protection and affordable care act, Public Law 111-148, as amended by the federal health care and education reconciliation act of 2010, Public Law 111-152."(b) Convey any additional statutory, administrative, rule-making, or other power to this state or an agency of this state that did not exist before the effective date of the amendatory act that added section 105d to the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.105d, that would authorize, establish, or operate a state-created American health benefit exchange."
Popular Name: Act 280