Code · Michigan · Chapter 4 — Legislature
4.541 Legislative committees; inspection of records and files of state departments, boards, institutions, and agencies; subpoena duces tecum.
Sec. 1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any standing or select committee of the senate or the house of representatives, and any joint select committee of the senate and house of representatives, shall be authorized to subpoena and have produced before any such committee, or inspect the records and files of any state department, board, institution or agency; and it shall be the duty of any state department, board, institution or agency to produce before the committee as required by the subpoena, or permit the members of any such committee to inspect its records and files.
Such records and files shall be subpoenaed, examined or used only in connection with the jurisdiction and purposes for which the committee was created.
History: 1952, Act 46, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952