Code · Michigan · Chapter 397 — Libraries
397.561 Use of facilities and resources of member libraries; availability of services of cooperative library; appeal from refusal of service.
Sec. 11.
Following establishment of a cooperative board, residents of the cooperative library's area are eligible to use the facilities and resources of the member libraries subject to the rules of the cooperative library plan. Services of the cooperative library, including those of participating libraries, are to be available at reasonable times and on an equal basis within the areas served to schoolchildren, individuals in public and nonpublic institutions of learning, and a student or resident within the area. An applicant refused service may appeal to the department, which shall review the operation of the cooperative library and may withhold state aid funds until the services are granted.
History: 1977, Act 89, Imd. Eff. Aug. 2, 1977 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 432, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 1985 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 65 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2001