Code · Michigan · Chapter 397 — Libraries
397.213 Use of library services by adjacent township, village, or city; contract; payment.
Sec. 13.
(1)Notwithstanding a contrary city, village, or township charter provision, a township, village, or city adjacent to a township, village, or city that supports a free public circulating library and reading room under this act may contract for the use of library services with that adjacent township, village, or city.
(2)A township, city, or village may pay for the use of library services contracted for under subsection
(1)by levying a tax not to exceed 2 mills of its state equalized valuation, by use of money from the municipality's general fund, or with money received under Act No. 59 of the Public Acts of 1964, being sections 397.31 to 397.40 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. A tax shall not be levied or increased under this section unless a majority of the electors of the municipality voting on the question vote in favor of the tax.
History: Add. 1903, Act 19, Eff. Sept. 17, 1903 ;-- CL 1915, 3444 ;-- CL 1929, 8072 ;-- CL 1948, 397.213 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 128, Imd. Eff. June 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1987