Code · Michigan · Chapter 397 — Libraries
397.201 Public library and reading room; establishment and maintenance by city council; tax levy; library fund; tax additional to tax limitation.
Sec. 1.
(1)The city council of each incorporated city may establish and maintain a public library and reading room for the use and benefit of the inhabitants of the city. The city council may levy a tax of not to exceed 1 mill on the dollar annually on all the taxable property in the city. If approved by a majority of the voters voting on the proposal at the regular annual election, the city council may increase the tax levied by not to exceed 1 additional mill on the dollar annually on all the taxable property in the city. The tax shall be levied and collected in the same manner as other general taxes of the city, and shall be deposited in a fund to be known as the "library fund."
(2)The tax levied under this section shall be in addition to any tax limitation imposed by a city charter.
History: 1877, Act 164, Eff. Aug. 21, 1877 ;-- How. 5175 ;-- CL 1897, 3449 ;-- CL 1915, 3431 ;-- CL 1929, 8059 ;-- CL 1948, 397.201 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 133, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1986