Code · Michigan · Chapter 390 — Universities and Colleges
390.1251 Waiver of tuition for North American Indians; qualifications; participation of federal tribally controlled community college; eligibility for reimbursement.
Sec. 1.
(1)A Michigan public community college or public university or a federal tribally controlled community college described in subsection
(2)shall waive tuition for any North American Indian who qualifies for admission as a full-time, part-time, or summer school student, and is a legal resident of the state for not less than 12 consecutive months.
(2)A federal tribally controlled community college may participate in the tuition waiver program under this act and be eligible for reimbursement under section 2a if it meets all of the following:
(a)Is recognized under the tribally controlled community college assistance act of 1978, Public Law 95-471, 92 Stat. 1325.
(b)Is determined by the department of education to meet the requirements for accreditation by a recognized regional accrediting body.
History: 1976, Act 174, Eff. Aug. 1, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 505, Imd. Eff. Dec. 13, 1978 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 106, Imd. Eff. July 15, 1993
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Michigan higher education assistance authority, the Michigan higher education student loan authority, and the office of student financial assistance services in the department of education to the department of treasury, see E.R.O. No. 1995-2, compiled at MCL 12.181 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For the transfer of the authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities related to the Michigan Indian tuition waiver in the department of civil rights to the department of lifelong, education, advancement, and potential, see E.R.O. No. 2024-1, compiled at MCL 16.734.