Code · Michigan · Chapter 388 — Schools and School Aid
388.551 Private, denominational, and parochial schools; supervision by superintendent of public instruction; assistants; compensation; removal; intent of act.
Sec. 1.
The superintendent of public instruction has supervision of all the private, denominational, and parochial schools of this state in such matters and manner as provided in this act. The superintendent of public instruction shall employ assistants and employees as may be necessary to comply with the provisions of this act. The number of assistants and employees is subject to the approval of the state administrative board. The salaries and expenses shall be paid by the state treasurer from the fund designated in this act at the time and in the manner as other state officers and employees are paid.
The superintendent of public instruction may remove any appointee under this act at any time that the superintendent of public instruction considers advisable. It is the intent of this act that the sanitary conditions of the schools subject to this act, the courses of study in those schools, and the qualifications of the teachers in those schools shall be of the same standard as provided by the general school laws of this state.
History: 1921, Act 302, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921 ;-- CL 1929, 8151 ;-- CL 1948, 388.551 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 701 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002
Constitutionality: Requiring all teachers in the state to be certified is not unconstitutional. Sheridan Road Baptist Church v Department of Education, 426 Mich 462; 396 NW2d 373 (1986).