Code · Michigan · Chapter 388 — Schools and School Aid
388.1604 Definitions; E to H.
Sec. 4.
(1)"Elementary pupil" means a pupil in membership in grades K to 8 in a district not maintaining classes above grade 8 or in grades K to 6 in a district maintaining classes above grade 8 or a child enrolled and in regular attendance in a publicly funded prekindergarten setting.
(2)"Extended school year" means an educational program conducted by a district in which pupils must be enrolled but not necessarily in attendance on the pupil membership count day in an extended year program. The mandatory clock hours must be completed by each pupil not more than 365 calendar days after the pupil's first day of classes for the school year prescribed. The department shall prescribe pupil, personnel, and other reporting requirements for the educational program.
(3)"Fiscal year" means the state fiscal year that commences October 1 and continues through September 30.
(4)"High school equivalency certificate" means a certificate granted for the successful completion of a high school equivalency test.
(5)"High school equivalency test" means the G.E.D. test developed by the GED Testing Service, the HISET exam administered by PSI Services, or another comparable test approved by the department of labor and economic opportunity.
(6)"High school equivalency test preparation program" means a program that has high school level courses in English language arts, social studies, science, and mathematics and that prepares an individual to successfully complete a high school equivalency test.
(7)"High school pupil" means a pupil in membership in grades 7 to 12, except in a district not maintaining grades above grade 8.
History: 1979, Act 94, Eff. Oct. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 110, Eff. Oct. 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 130, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 351 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 155 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 268 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 201 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 56 , Eff. June 27, 2016 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 249 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2016 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 108 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2017 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 58 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2019 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 48 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2021 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 103 , Imd. Eff. July 21, 2023
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 351 of 2004 provides:“Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2004-2005 is estimated at $11,173,900,000.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2004-2005 are estimated at $11,113,650,400.00.”Enacting section 1 of 2005 PA 155 provides:"Enacting section 1.
In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act and in House Bill No. 4831 of the 93rd Legislature from state sources for fiscal year 2005-2006 is estimated at $11,364,814,000.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2005-2006 are estimated at $11,341,913,100.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 268 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2008-2009 is estimated at $11,816,898,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2008-2009 are estimated at $11,602,465,900.00."