Code · Michigan · Chapter 388 — Schools and School Aid
388.1014 Superintendent of public instruction; references in other laws.
Sec. 14.
After June 30, 1965, a reference in any law to the powers and duties of the superintendent of public instruction is deemed to be made to the state board unless the law names the superintendent as a member of another governmental agency or provides for an appeal to the state board of education from a decision of the superintendent, in which cases the reference is deemed to be made to the superintendent of public instruction appointed under the 1963 constitution. Such superintendent of public instruction shall be responsible for the execution of the policies of the state board.
The state board may delegate any of its functions to him. He shall be the principal executive and administrative officer of the state department of education.
History: 1964, Act 287, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
Admin Rule: R 340.1 et seq.; R 340.81 et seq.; R 340.201 et seq.; R 340.271 et seq.; R 340.471 et seq.; R 389.1 et seq.; and R 390.1051 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.