Code · Michigan · Chapter 380 — The Revised School Code
380.859 Form of ballot question; affirmative vote of majority required; effective date of consolidation; reimbursements; expenses.
Sec. 859.
(1)The ballot question shall be in substantially the following form:
"Shall the territory of the following school districts be united to form 1 school district?
(Names of school districts to be consolidated listed here)
Yes ( )
No ( )".
(2)The affirmative vote of a majority of the school electors voting on the question in each of the election units is necessary to effect the consolidation of the school districts. The consolidation takes effect July 1 after the election.
(3)If the consolidation becomes effective, expenses incurred for the election in each election unit shall be certified to the board of the consolidated school district. The school board of the consolidated school district shall pay election reimbursements from the funds of the consolidated school district. If the proposition to consolidate is not approved, the intermediate school board shall determine the expenses of the election held in the election unit operating less than 12 grades and apportion the required reimbursements equally among the school districts of the election unit. Each school board of the election unit shall pay the apportionment to the local unit of government that conducted the election.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 509 , Imd. Eff. July 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 299 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 1 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2008
Popular Name: Act 451