Code · Michigan · Chapter 380 — The Revised School Code
380.1310a Report.
Sec. 1310a.
(1)At least annually, each school board shall prepare and submit to the superintendent of public instruction, in the form and manner prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction, a report stating the number of pupils expelled from the school district during the immediately preceding school year, with a brief description of the incident that caused each expulsion. The superintendent of public instruction shall submit the report required under this subsection to the school safety commission.
(2)In order to obtain an accurate local picture of school crime and to develop the partnerships necessary to plan and implement school safety programs, at least annually, each school board shall post on its website, in the form and manner prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction, incidents of crime occurring at school within the school district. In determining the form and manner of this report, the superintendent of public instruction shall consult with local and intermediate school districts and law enforcement officials. The report must include at least crimes involving physical violence, gang-related activity, illegal possession of a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue, or other intoxicant, trespassing, and property crimes including, but not limited to, theft and vandalism. For a property crime, the report must include an estimate of the cost to the school district resulting from the property crime. The school crime reporting requirements of this subsection are intended to do all of the following:
(a)Help policymakers and program designers develop appropriate prevention and intervention programs.
(b)Provide the continuous assessment tools needed for revising and refining school safety programs.
(c)Assist schools and school districts to identify the most pressing safety issues confronting their school communities, to direct resources appropriately, and to enhance campus safety through prevention and intervention strategies.
(d)Foster the creation of partnerships among schools, school districts, state agencies, communities, law enforcement, and the media to prevent further crime and violence and to assure a safe learning environment for every pupil.
(3)Each school building must collect and keep current on a weekly basis the information required for the report under subsection
(2)and must provide that information, within 7 days, upon request. At least annually, each school board shall make a copy disaggregated by school building, of the most recent report for the school district under subsection
(2)available to the school safety commission and the parent or legal guardian of each pupil enrolled in the school district.
(4)As used in this section, "at school", "school board", and "school district" mean those terms as defined in section 1310.
History: Add. 1999, Act 102 , Imd. Eff. July 6, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 230 , Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 532 , Eff. Apr. 9, 2017 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 264 , Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Popular Name: Act 451