Code · Michigan · Chapter 380 — The Revised School Code
380.1307b Statement of prohibited practices.
Sec. 1307b.
The state policy under section 1307a shall include a clear statement that all of the following practices are prohibited for school personnel in the public schools of this state under all circumstances, including emergency situations:
(a)Corporal punishment, as defined in section 1312.
(b)The deprivation of basic needs.
(c)Child abuse.
(d)Seclusion, other than emergency seclusion.
(e)The intentional application of any noxious substance or stimulus that results in physical pain or extreme discomfort. A noxious substance or stimulus is prohibited whether it is generally acknowledged or is specific to the pupil.
(f)Mechanical restraint.
(g)Chemical restraint.
(h)Any restraint that negatively impacts breathing.
(i)Prone restraint.
(j)Physical restraint, other than emergency physical restraint.
(k)Any other type of restraint.
History: Add. 2016, Act 396 , Eff. Mar. 29, 2017
Popular Name: Act 451