Code · Michigan · Chapter 38 — Civil Service and Retirement
38.121 Appeal to state tenure commission; notice; hearing.
Sec. 1.
A teacher who has achieved continuing tenure status may appeal to the tenure commission any decision of a controlling board under this act, other than a decision governed by article IV on discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure, within 20 days from the date of the decision. The tenure commission shall provide for a hearing on the appeal. Notice and conduct of the hearing shall be the same as provided in article IV and in rules promulgated by the tenure commission.
History: 1937, Ex. Sess., Act 4, Eff. Sept. 1, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 38.121 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 242, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 60, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993
Popular Name: Teachers' Tenure Act
Admin Rule: R 38.131 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.