Code · Michigan · Chapter 37 — Civil Rights
37.2202 Employer; prohibited practices; exceptions.
Sec. 202.
(1)An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a)Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, height, weight, or marital status.
(b)Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an employment opportunity or otherwise adversely affects the status of the employee or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, height, weight, or marital status.
(c)Segregate, classify, or otherwise discriminate against an individual on the basis of sex with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment, including, but not limited to, a benefit plan or system.
(d)Treat an individual affected by pregnancy, childbirth, the termination of a pregnancy, or a related medical condition differently for any employment-related purpose from another individual who is not so affected but similar in ability or inability to work, without regard to the source of any condition affecting the other individual's ability or inability to work.
(2)This section does not prohibit the establishment or implementation of a bona fide retirement policy or system that is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this section.
(3)This section does not apply to the employment of an individual by the individual's parent, spouse, or child.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 153, Imd. Eff. May 22, 1978 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 11, Eff. May 1, 1991 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 190 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2009 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 6 , Eff. Feb. 13, 2024 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 31 , Eff. Feb. 13, 2024