Code · Michigan · Chapter 37 — Civil Rights
37.202 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a)"Employee" means an individual who works for another person for compensation.
(b)"Employer" means a person who employs 1 or more persons or who accepts applications for employment, including an agent of an employer.
(c)"Employment agency" means a person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure, refer, recruit, or place for an employer or person the opportunity to work for an employer, and includes an agent of that person.
(d)"Examiner" means any person who does any of the following:
(i)Purports to detect deception, verify truthfulness, or provide a diagnostic opinion of either of these through instrumentation or the use of a mechanical device.
(ii)Represents that he or she can or does offer the service of detecting deception, verifying truthfulness, or providing a diagnostic opinion of either of these through instrumentation or the use of a mechanical device.
(iii)Uses instrumentation or a mechanical device to measure or record an individual's bodily responses or psychophysiological activities to enable or assist the detection of deception, the verification of truthfulness, or the rendering of a diagnostic opinion regarding either of these.
(e)"Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or other legal entity, this state or an agency of this state, or the federal government or an agency of the federal government.
(f)"Polygraph examination" means a psychological stress evaluator examination or any other procedure which involves the use of instrumentation or a mechanical device to enable or assist the detection of deception, the verification of truthfulness, or the rendering of a diagnostic opinion regarding either of these; including a lie detector test, psychological stress evaluator examination, or similar test.
(g)"Psychological stress evaluator" means any mechanical device or instrument which purports to determine the truth or falsity of statements made by an employee or applicant for employment on the basis of vocal fluctuations or vocal stress.
(h)"Psychological stress evaluator examination" means any of the following:
(i)The questioning or interviewing of an employee or applicant for employment for the purpose of subjecting the statements of the employee or applicant for employment to analysis by a psychological stress evaluator.
(ii)The recording of statements made by an employee or applicant for employment for the purpose of subjecting those statements to analysis by a psychological stress evaluator.
(iii)The analysis of statements made by an employee or applicant for employment for the purpose of determining the truth or falsity of the statements by the use of a psychological stress evaluator.
History: 1982, Act 44, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983