Code · Michigan · Chapter 37 — Civil Rights
37.1606 Civil action; commencement; “damages” defined; compensation for lost wages; notice as condition to bringing civil action; applicability of subsection (5).
Sec. 606.
(1)A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.
(2)An action commenced pursuant to subsection
(1)may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his or her principal place of business.
(3)As used in subsection (1), "damages" means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act, including reasonable attorneys' fees.
(4)The amount of compensation awarded for lost wages under this act for an injury under article 2 shall be reduced by the amount of compensation received for lost wages under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, for that injury and by the present value of the future compensation for lost wages to be received under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, for that injury.
(5)A person with a disability may not bring a civil action under subsection
(1)for a failure to accommodate under article 2 unless he or she has notified the person of the need for accommodation as required under section 210(18). This subsection does not apply if the person failed to comply with the requirements of section 210(19).
History: Add. 1980, Act 478, Imd. Eff. Jan. 20, 1981 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 121, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1990 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 20 , Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998