Code · Michigan · Chapter 37 — Civil Rights
37.1602 Prohibited conduct.
Sec. 602.
A person or 2 or more persons shall not do the following:
(a)Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.
(b)Aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a violation of this act.
(c)Attempt directly or indirectly to commit an act prohibited by this act.
(d)Willfully interfere with the performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the commission or any of its authorized representatives.
(e)Willfully obstruct or prevent a person from complying with this act or an order issued.
(f)Coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by article 5.
History: 1976, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 123, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1992