Code · Michigan · Chapter 339 — Occupational Code
339.103 Definitions; A to C.
Sec. 103.
(1)"Armed forces" means the United States Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, Space Force, or Coast Guard or other military force designated by Congress as a part of the Armed Forces of the United States, including the reserve components.
(2)"Board" means, in each article that deals with a specific occupation, the agency created in that article composed principally of members of the regulated occupation. In all other contexts, board means each agency created under this act.
(3)"Censure" means an expression of disapproval of a licensee's or registrant's professional conduct, which conduct is not necessarily a violation of this act or a rule promulgated or an order issued under this act.
(4)"Competence" means a degree of expertise that enables a person to engage in an occupation at a level that meets or exceeds minimal standards of acceptable practice for the occupation.
(5)"Complaint" means an oral or written grievance.
(6)"Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor as set forth in section 7212, 7214, 7216, 7218, or 7220 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, 333.7214, 333.7216, 333.7218, and 333.7220, not excluded under section 7227 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7227.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 257, Imd. Eff. July 5, 1994 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 26 , Eff. Sept. 7, 2021
Popular Name: Act 299