Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.9621 Microbiological examination and analysis; container for sample; statement; no charge.
Sec. 9621.
A local health department, a state institution, or a physician may require a microbiological examination and analysis of blood, sputum, urine, water, milk, or other substance from a locality where there is an outbreak of a communicable disease or epidemic requiring the examination or analysis to protect the public health or for locating sources of infection. These agencies may also require examination and analysis of public water supplies and water used by the public to assure quality and safety.
These agencies shall forward or deliver to the department a sample of the substance to be examined and analyzed in an appropriate container, accompanied by a statement indicating the examination and analyses requested. The examination and analyses for these purposes shall be without charge.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368