Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.7410 Violations by individual 18 years of age or over who violates MCL 333.7401; distribution of marihuana; penalties; definitions.
Sec. 7410.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsections
(2)and (3), an individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401(2)(a)(iv) by delivering or distributing a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 or 2 that is either a narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv) to an individual under 18 years of age who is at least 3 years the deliverer's or distributor's junior may be punished by the fine authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv) or by a term of imprisonment of not less than 1 year nor more than twice that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv), or both. An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401 or 7401b by delivering or distributing any other controlled substance listed in schedules 1 to 5 or gamma-butyrolactone to an individual under 18 years of age who is at least 3 years the distributor's junior may be punished by the fine authorized by section 7401(2)(b), (c), or
(d)or 7401b, or by a term of imprisonment not more than twice that authorized by section 7401(2)(b), (c), or
(d)or 7401b, or both.
(2)An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401(2)(a)(iv) by delivering a controlled substance described in schedule 1 or 2 that is either a narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv) to another person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library shall be punished, subject to subsection (5), by a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or more than 3 times that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv) and, in addition, may be punished by a fine of not more than 3 times that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv).
(3)An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401(2)(a)(iv) by possessing with intent to deliver to another person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library a controlled substance described in schedule 1 or 2 that is either a narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv) shall be punished, subject to subsection (5), by a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or more than twice that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv) and, in addition, may be punished by a fine of not more than 3 times that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv).
(4)An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401b or 7403(2)(a)(v), (b), (c), or
(d)by possessing gamma-butyrolactone or a controlled substance on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library shall be punished by a term of imprisonment or a fine, or both, of not more than twice that authorized by section 7401b or 7403(2)(a)(v), (b), (c), or (d).
(5)The court may depart from the minimum term of imprisonment authorized under subsection
(2)or
(3)if the court finds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.
(6)An individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401 by manufacturing methamphetamine as that term is described in section 7214(c)(ii) on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library shall be punished by a term of imprisonment or a fine, or both, of not more than twice that authorized by section 7401(2)(b)(i).
(7)A person who distributes marihuana without remuneration and not to further commercial distribution and who does not violate subsection
(1)is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both, unless the distribution is in accordance with the federal law or the law of this state.
(8)As used in this section:
(a)"Library" means a library that is established by the state; a county, city, township, village, school district, or other local unit of government or authority or combination of local units of government and authorities; a community college district; a college or university; or any private library open to the public.
(b)"School property" means a building, playing field, or property used for school purposes to impart instruction to children in grades kindergarten through 12, when provided by a public, private, denominational, or parochial school, except those buildings used primarily for adult education or college extension courses.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 12, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 174, Eff. Sept. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 188 , Imd. Eff. Nov. 24, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 302 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 216 , Imd. Eff. June 26, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 552 , Eff. Mar. 30, 2007 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 128 , Eff. Aug. 23, 2016
Popular Name: Act 368