Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.5457 Definitions; G to I.
Sec. 5457.
(1)"Guest instructor" means an individual designated by the manager or principal instructor of an accredited training program to provide instruction specific to the lecture, hands-on activities, or work practice components of a course in the accredited training program.
(2)"Hands-on skills assessment" means an evaluation that tests a trainee's ability to satisfactorily perform the work practices, work procedures, or any other skill taught in an accredited training program.
(3)"Hazardous waste" means waste as defined in 40 C.F.R. 261.3.
(4)"Inspection" means a surface-by-surface investigation in target housing or a child occupied facility to determine the presence of lead-based paint and the provision of a report explaining the results of the investigation.
(5)"Interim controls" means a set of measures designed to temporarily reduce human exposure or likely exposure to lead-based paint hazards including, but not limited to, specialized cleaning, repairs, maintenance, painting, temporary containment, ongoing monitoring of lead-based paint hazards or potential hazards, and the establishment and operation of management and resident education programs.
History: Add. 1998, Act 219 , Imd. Eff. July 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 644 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002
Popular Name: Act 368