Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.2803 Definitions; A to F.
Sec. 2803.
(1)"Abortion" means a medical treatment that is intended to terminate a diagnosable intrauterine pregnancy for a purpose other than to produce a live birth. Abortion does not include the use or prescription of a drug or device that prevents pregnancy or a medical treatment used to remove a dead fetus or embryo whose death was the result of a spontaneous abortion.
(2)"Allowable individual" means an individual who is the subject of a birth record that is only available through the office of the state registrar and who meets any of the following:
(a)The individual was born in the jurisdiction of the office of the local registrar where the certified copy of the birth record is being sought.
(b)If the individual was adopted, the individual's adoption was ordered by a probate court that is located in the jurisdiction of the office of the local registrar where the certified copy of the birth record is being sought.
(3)"Dead body" means a human body or fetus, or a part of a dead human body or fetus, in a condition from which it may reasonably be concluded that death has occurred.
(4)"Fetal death" means the death of a fetus that has completed at least 20 weeks of gestation or weighs at least 400 grams. Fetal death includes a stillbirth. The definition of fetal death must conform in all other respects as closely as possible to the definition recommended by the federal agency responsible for vital statistics.
(5)"Fetal remains" means a dead fetus or part of a dead fetus that has completed at least 10 weeks of gestation or has reached the stage of development that, upon visual inspection of the fetus or part of the fetus, the head, torso, or extremities appear to be supported by skeletal or cartilaginous structures. Fetal remains do not include the umbilical cord or placenta.
(6)"File" means to present a certificate, report, or other record to the local registrar for registration by the state registrar.
(7)"Final disposition" means the burial, cremation, interment, or other legal disposition of a dead body or fetal remains.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 562 , Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 499 , Eff. Mar. 31, 2013 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 54 , Eff. June 1, 2020 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 209 , Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Popular Name: Act 368