Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.2226 Powers of department.
Sec. 2226.
The department may:
(a)Engage in research programs and staff professional training programs.
(b)Advise governmental entities or other persons as to the location, drainage, water supply, disposal of solid waste, heating, and ventilation of buildings.
(c)Enter into an agreement, contract, or arrangement with governmental entities or other persons necessary or appropriate to assist the department in carrying out its duties and functions.
(d)Exercise authority and promulgate rules to safeguard properly the public health; to prevent the spread of diseases and the existence of sources of contamination; and to implement and carry out the powers and duties vested by law in the department.
(e)Accept gifts, grants, bequests, and other donations in the name of this state. Funds or property accepted shall be used as directed by its donor and in accordance with the law, rules, and procedures of this state.
(f)Either directly or by interagency contract, develop and deliver health services to vulnerable population groups.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.60; R 325.921 et seq.; R 325.951 et seq.; R 325.2101 et seq.; R 325.2111 et seq.; R 325.3271 et seq.; R 325.3401 et seq.; R 325.3801 et seq.; R 325.5801 et seq.; R 325.9001 et seq.; R 325.9901 et seq.; R 325.13051 et seq.; R 325.13091 et seq.; R 325.23101 et seq.; and R 560.401 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.