Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.2221 Organized programs to prevent disease, prolong life, and promote public health; duties of department.
Sec. 2221.
(1)Pursuant to section 51 of article 4 of the state constitution of 1963, the department shall continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs, including prevention and control of environmental health hazards; prevention and control of diseases; prevention and control of health problems of particularly vulnerable population groups; development of health care facilities and agencies and health services delivery systems; and regulation of health care facilities and agencies and health services delivery systems to the extent provided by law.
(2)The department shall:
(a)Have general supervision of the interests of the health and life of the people of this state.
(b)Implement and enforce laws for which responsibility is vested in the department.
(c)Collect and utilize vital and health statistics and provide for epidemiological and other research studies for the purpose of protecting the public health.
(d)Make investigations and inquiries as to:
(i)The causes of disease and especially of epidemics.
(ii)The causes of morbidity and mortality.
(iii)The causes, prevention, and control of environmental health hazards, nuisances, and sources of illness.
(e)Plan, implement, and evaluate health education by the provision of expert technical assistance and financial support.
(f)Take appropriate affirmative action to promote equal employment opportunity within the department and local health departments and to promote equal access to governmental financed health services to all individuals in the state in need of service.
(g)Have powers necessary or appropriate to perform the duties and exercise the powers given by law to the department and which are not otherwise prohibited by law.
(h)Plan, implement, and evaluate nutrition services by the provision of expert technical assistance and financial support.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368