Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.20902 Definitions; A to D.
Sec. 20902.
(1)"Advanced life support" means patient care that may include any care a paramedic is qualified to provide by paramedic education that meets the educational requirements established by the department under section 20912 or is authorized to provide by the protocols established by the local medical control authority under section 20919 for a paramedic.
(2)"Aircraft transport operation" means a person licensed under this part to provide patient transport, for profit or otherwise, between health facilities using an aircraft transport vehicle.
(3)"Aircraft transport vehicle" means an aircraft that is primarily used or designated as available to provide patient transportation between health facilities and that is capable of providing patient care according to orders issued by the patient's physician.
(4)"Ambulance" means a motor vehicle or rotary aircraft that is primarily used or designated as available to provide transportation and basic life support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support.
(5)"Ambulance operation" means a person licensed under this part to provide emergency medical services and patient transport, for profit or otherwise.
(6)"Basic life support" means patient care that may include any care an emergency medical technician is qualified to provide by emergency medical technician education that meets the educational requirements established by the department under section 20912 or is authorized to provide by the protocols established by the local medical control authority under section 20919 for an emergency medical technician.
(7)"Clinical preceptor" means an individual who is designated by or under contract with an education program sponsor for purposes of overseeing the students of an education program sponsor during the participation of the students in clinical training.
(8)"Disaster" means an occurrence of imminent threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from a natural or man-made cause, including but not limited to, fire, flood, snow, ice, windstorm, wave action, oil spill, water contamination requiring emergency action to avert danger or damage, utility failure, hazardous peacetime radiological incident, major transportation accident, hazardous materials accident, epidemic, air contamination, drought, infestation, or explosion. Disaster does not include a riot or other civil disorder unless it directly results from and is an aggravating element of the disaster.
History: Add. 1990, Act 179, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 375 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2001
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of licensing and regulatory affairs relative to registration, licensing, or regulation of professional occupations arising from part 209 of the public health code, including board, commission, council, or similar entity providing regulation of health professionals under part 209 of article 17 of the public health code to department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2017-3, compiled at MCL 333.26254.
Popular Name: Act 368