Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.17744 Designation of agent by prescriber; issuance of prescription; limitation; transmission of prescription to pharmacy.
Sec. 17744.
(1)A prescriber may designate an agent to act on behalf of or at the discretion of that prescriber. A designation of an agent by a prescriber under this section is not required to be in writing to be a valid designation. If a designation of an agent by a prescriber under this section is contained in a written document, the prescriber or the agent may transmit that document to a pharmacy that will dispense a prescription issued by that prescriber.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in this part, only a prescriber who is acting within the scope of the prescriber's practice may issue a prescription. An agent may prepare and transmit a prescription that has been signed by the prescriber, including a signature that meets the requirements of section 17754 or 17754a. The prescriber issuing a prescription and the pharmacist issuing a prescription in accordance with this part or dispensing a drug or device under a prescription is responsible for all of the requirements of state and federal law, rules, and regulations regarding the issuance of prescriptions and dispensing of drugs or devices under prescriptions.
(3)A prescriber or the prescriber's agent may transmit to a pharmacy a prescription that is contained within a patient's chart in a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 or other medical institution. A prescription that is contained within a patient's chart in a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 or other medical institution and that is created in an electronic format may contain more than 6 prescriptions and may contain prescriptions for schedule 3 to 5 controlled substances and noncontrolled substances on the same form.
History: Add. 2012, Act 209 , Imd. Eff. June 27, 2012 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 136 , Imd. Eff. July 8, 2020 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 242 , Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Popular Name: Act 368