Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.17072 Certificate of licensure, temporary licensure, or renewal; issuance; contents; interim licensure; nonrenewable temporary license; display; pocket card; identifi
333.17072 Certificate of licensure, temporary licensure, or renewal; issuance; contents; interim licensure; nonrenewable temporary license; display; pocket card; identification.
Sec. 17072.
(1)A certificate of licensure, temporary licensure, or renewal shall be issued by the department to an applicant who is granted licensure, temporary licensure, or renewal. A certificate issued under this part shall contain the full name of the individual licensed, a permanent individual number, and the date of expiration.
(2)The task force shall direct the board to grant interim licensure to an unlicensed individual who was employed as a physician's assistant on December 29, 1977, to be effective until the task force formally issues or denies a license to the physician's assistant pursuant to this part and the rules promulgated under this part. During this period the task force may direct the board to grant interim licensure to a new applicant who has graduated from a program training physician's assistants.
(3)The task force may direct the board to grant a nonrenewable temporary license to an applicant who meets all requirements for licensure except examination, if required. The task force shall make its decision within 30 days after submission of a complete application or the conclusion of a department investigation, whichever is later. The temporary license shall be valid for a period determined by the task force, but not to exceed 1 year, or until the results of a required examination are made available, whichever is sooner. The department shall issue a certificate of temporary licensure within 15 days after the board grants the license.
(4)A physician's assistant licensed under this part shall publicly display the current certificate of licensure, temporary license, or renewal permanently in that individual's place of practice, if feasible, and shall have available for inspection a pocket card issued by the department containing the essential information of the license. While working, the individual shall wear appropriate identification, clearly indicating that the individual is a physician's assistant.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 625, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1979
Popular Name: Act 368