Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.16274 Human cloning; prohibited acts; exception; violation of subsection (1); private right of action; definitions.
Sec. 16274.
(1)A licensee or registrant shall not engage in or attempt to engage in human cloning.
(2)Subsection
(1)does not prohibit scientific research or cell-based therapies not specifically prohibited by that subsection.
(3)A licensee or registrant who violates subsection
(1)is subject to the administrative penalties prescribed in sections 16221 and 16226 and to the civil penalty prescribed in section 16275.
(4)This section does not give a person a private right of action.
(5)As used in this section:
(a)"Human cloning" means the use of human somatic cell nuclear transfer technology to produce a human embryo.
(b)"Human embryo" means a human egg cell with a full genetic composition capable of differentiating and maturing into a complete human being.
(c)"Human somatic cell" means a cell of a developing or fully developed human being that is not and will not become a sperm or egg cell.
(d)"Human somatic cell nuclear transfer" means transferring the nucleus of a human somatic cell into an egg cell from which the nucleus has been removed or rendered inert.
History: Add. 1998, Act 108 , Eff. Mar. 23, 1999
Popular Name: Act 368