Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.16106a Definitions.
Sec. 16106a.
"Impaired" or "impairment" means the inability or immediately impending inability of a health professional to practice his or her health profession in a manner that conforms to the minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing practice for that health profession due to the health professional's substance abuse, chemical dependency, or mental illness or the health professional's use of drugs or alcohol that does not constitute substance abuse or chemical dependency. As used in this section:
(a)"Chemical dependency" means a group of cognitive, behavioral, and physiological symptoms that indicate that an individual has a substantial lack of or no control over the individual's use of 1 or more psychoactive substances.
(b)"Mental illness" means that term as defined in section 400 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1400.
(c)"Substance abuse" means substance use disorder as defined in section 100d of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100d.
History: Add. 1993, Act 80, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 501 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2013
Popular Name: Act 368