Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.16105 Definitions; H.
Sec. 16105.
(1)"Health occupation" means a health related vocation, calling, occupation, or employment performed by an individual whether or not the individual is licensed or registered under this article.
(2)"Health profession" means a vocation, calling, occupation, or employment performed by an individual acting pursuant to a license or registration issued under this article.
(3)"Health profession specialty field" means an area of practice established under this article that is within the scope of activities, functions, and duties of a licensed health profession and that requires advanced education and training beyond that required for initial licensure.
(4)"Health profession specialty field license" means an authorization to use a title issued to a licensee who has met qualifications established by the Michigan board of dentistry for registration in a health profession specialty field. An individual who holds a dental specialty certification on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection is considered to hold a health profession specialty field license in that speciality and may obtain renewal of the health profession specialty field license in that speciality on the expiration date of the specialty certification. The health profession specialty field license is not a license as that term is defined in section 16106(2).
(5)"Health profession subfield" means an area of practice established under this article which is within the scope of the activities, functions, and duties of a licensed health profession, and requires less comprehensive knowledge and skill than is required to practice the full scope of the health profession.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 643 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002
Popular Name: Act 368