Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.13521 Rules generally.
Sec. 13521.
(1)The department shall promulgate rules providing for general licenses or specific licenses or registration, or exemption from licensing or registration, for radioactive materials and other sources of ionizing radiation. The rules must provide for the amendment, suspension, or revocation of licenses. In connection with those rules, subject to section 13527, the department may promulgate rules to establish requirements for record keeping, permissible levels of exposure, notification and reports of accidents, protective measures, technical qualifications of personnel, handling, transportation, storage, waste disposal, posting and labeling of hazardous sources and areas, surveys, and monitoring.
(2)The rules must not limit the intentional exposure of patients to radiation for the purpose of lawful therapy or research conducted by licensed health professionals.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 56, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1989 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 544 , Eff. Mar. 28, 2019 ;-- Am. 2025, Act 63 , Eff. Mar. 24, 2026
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of Michigan indoor radon program from department of health and human services to department of environmental quality, see E.R.O. No. 2017-3, compiled at MCL 333.26254.
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.5001 et seq., R 325.5801 et seq., and R 325.5901 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.