Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.12506 Campground license required; application; contents; exemption; expiration.
Sec. 12506.
(1)A person shall not operate a campground without a campground license issued by the department, its agent or representative, or a representative of a designated local health department. An application for a campground license shall be submitted to the department, its agent or representative, or a representative of a designated local health department along with the license fee as prescribed in section 12506a.
(2)The application shall contain the following:
(a)The name and address of the applicant.
(b)The location of the campground.
(c)Information regarding physical facilities.
(3)The campground license shall expire on December 31 of every third year if the annual renewal fee is paid or as stipulated on the license, whichever is sooner.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 408 , Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 2004
Popular Name: Act 368