Code · Michigan · Chapter 333 — Health
333.1060 Revocation of order.
Sec. 10.
(1)A declarant may revoke an order executed by himself or herself or executed on his or her behalf at any time and in any manner by which he or she is able to communicate his or her intent to revoke the order. If the declarant's revocation is not in writing, an individual who observes the declarant's revocation of the order shall describe the circumstances of the revocation in writing, sign the writing, and deliver the writing to the declarant's attending physician or his or her delegatee and, if the declarant is a patient or resident of a facility or a pupil of a school, to the administrator of the facility or school or the administrator's designee. A patient advocate, parent, or guardian may revoke an order on behalf of a declarant at any time by issuing the revocation in writing and provide actual notice of the revocation by delivering the written revocation to the declarant's attending physician or his or her delegatee and, if the declarant is a patient or resident of a facility or a pupil of a school, to the administrator of the facility or school or the administrator's designee. Upon revocation, the declarant, patient advocate, parent, guardian, or attending physician or his or her delegatee who has actual notice of a revocation of an order under this section shall do all of the following:
(a)Write "void" on all pages of the order.
(b)If applicable, remove the declarant's do-not-resuscitate identification bracelet.
(2)A physician or his or her delegatee who receives actual notice of a revocation of an order shall immediately make the revocation, including, if available, the written description of the circumstances of the revocation required by subsection (1), part of the declarant's permanent medical record. The administrator of a facility or his or her designee who receives actual notice of a revocation of an order of a declarant who is a patient or resident of the facility shall immediately make the revocation part of the patient's or resident's permanent medical record. The administrator of a school or his or her designee who receives actual notice of a revocation of an order of a declarant who is a pupil of the school shall immediately place the revocation in the file created under section 1180(1)(a) of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1180.
(3)A revocation of an order under this section is binding upon another person at the time that other person receives actual notice of the revocation.
History: 1996, Act 193 , Eff. Aug. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 155 , Eff. Feb. 4, 2014 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 363 , Eff. Apr. 4, 2021