Code · Michigan · Chapter 330 — Mental Health Code
330.1615 Right to legal counsel; appointment of counsel; preferred counsel; compensation of appointed counsel.
Sec. 615.
(1)A respondent is entitled to be represented by legal counsel.
(2)Unless an appearance has been entered on behalf of the respondent, the court, within 48 hours of its receipt of a petition together with the other documents required by section 612, shall appoint counsel to represent the respondent. Counsel may be appointed from a system or organization that provides legal counsel to indigents, or that has been established for the purpose of providing representation in the proceedings governed by this chapter.
(3)If the respondent prefers counsel other than the counsel appointed, if preferred counsel agrees to accept the appointment, and the court is notified of the preference by the respondent or preferred counsel, the court shall replace the initially appointed counsel with preferred counsel.
(4)If the respondent is indigent, the court shall compensate appointed counsel from court funds in an amount which is reasonable and based upon time and expenses.
(5)The supreme court by court rule may establish the compensation to be paid for counsel of indigents and may require that counsel be appointed from a system or organization that serves developmentally disabled or indigent people.
History: Add. 1978, Act 527, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978