Code · Michigan · Chapter 330 — Mental Health Code
330.1600 Definitions.
Sec. 600.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a)"Facility" means all of the following that regularly admit individuals with developmental disability and provide residential and other services:
(i)A facility as defined in section 100b.
(ii)A child caring institution, a boarding school, a convalescent home, a nursing home or home for the aged, or a community residential program.
(b)"Court" means the probate court or the court with responsibility with regard to mental health services for the county of residence of an individual with developmental disability, or for the county in which the individual was found if a county of residence cannot be determined.
(c)"Interested person or entity" means an adult relative or friend of the respondent, an official or representative of a public or private agency, corporation, or association concerned with the individual's welfare, or any other person found suitable by the court.
(d)"Plenary guardian" means a guardian who possesses the legal rights and powers of a full guardian of the person, or of the estate, or both.
(e)"Partial guardian" means a guardian who possesses fewer than all of the legal rights and powers of a plenary guardian, and whose rights, powers, and duties have been specifically enumerated by court order.
(f)"Respondent" means the individual who is the subject of a petition for guardianship filed under this chapter.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 527, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996