Code · Michigan · Chapter 330 — Mental Health Code
330.1431 Notices; documents.
Sec. 431.
(1)Within 24 hours after receipt of a clinical certificate by a psychiatrist according to section 430, the hospital director shall transmit a notice to the court that the patient has been hospitalized. The notice shall be accompanied by the petition and the 2 clinical certificates that were executed.
(2)A copy of the petition, a copy of the 2 clinical certificates, and a statement of the right of the patient to court hearings under sections 451 to 465 shall also be given or mailed to the patient's nearest relative, his or her guardian, if any, and his or her attorney.
(3)The patient shall be asked if he or she desires that the documents listed in subsection
(2)be sent to any other persons, and at least 2 of any persons the patient designates shall be sent the documents.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 320 , Eff. Feb. 14, 2017