Code · Michigan · Chapter 330 — Mental Health Code
330.1266 Petition requesting court determination whether services necessary for minor; appointment of guardian ad litem; notice of hearing; right to independent diagnosti
330.1266 Petition requesting court determination whether services necessary for minor; appointment of guardian ad litem; notice of hearing; right to independent diagnostic evaluation; hearing; determinations; confidentiality of court records.
Sec. 266.
(1)A minor's parent or person in loco parentis to a minor may petition the court requesting the court's determination as to whether treatment and rehabilitation services are necessary for the minor.
(2)Upon receipt of a petition under subsection (1), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor for the purposes of this section and sections 267 and 268 and shall notify all of the following persons of the time and place for the hearing:
(a)The minor's parents or person in loco parentis to the minor.
(b)The minor.
(c)The program director.
(d)The guardian ad litem for the minor.
(3)A minor has the right to an independent diagnostic evaluation by a program.
(4)A hearing on a petition under subsection
(1)shall be held within 7 days of the court's receipt of the petition.
(5)At a hearing under this section, the court shall determine whether substance use disorder treatment and rehabilitation services are necessary. If the court determines that substance use disorder treatment and rehabilitation services are necessary, the court shall determine a suitable placement for the minor in the least restrictive setting available.
(6)In making the determinations under subsection (5), the court shall obtain and examine the diagnostic evaluation prepared for the minor under section 265. If an independent diagnostic evaluation was prepared, the court shall examine that evaluation. Information obtained under this section shall not be used to authorize a petition under section 2(a) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2.
(7)The court shall not order substance use disorder treatment and rehabilitation services under this section on the grounds that the minor's parent or person in loco parentis to the minor is unwilling or unable to provide or arrange for the minor's management, care, or residence.
(8)Court records maintained under this section are confidential and open only by order of the court to persons having a legitimate interest.
History: Add. 2012, Act 500 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012