Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.82147 Issuance of order by secretary of state; operation of snowmobile prohibited; imposition of suspension for more than 1 conviction or probate court dispositions f
324.82147 Issuance of order by secretary of state; operation of snowmobile prohibited; imposition of suspension for more than 1 conviction or probate court dispositions from same incident.
Sec. 82147.
(1)Notwithstanding a court order issued under section 82127(1), (3), (4), or (5), section 15a(1), (3), (4), or
(5)of former 1968 PA 74, sections 82141 to 82142, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 82127(1) or (3), or sections 82141 to 82142, if a court has not ordered a person not to operate a snowmobile as authorized by this part, the secretary of state shall issue an order that the person not operate a snowmobile as follows:
(a)For 90 days, upon receiving a record of the conviction of the person for a violation of section 82127(3), section 15a(3) of former 1968 PA 74, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 82127(3), or a law of another state substantially corresponding to section 82127(3), if the person has no prior convictions within 7 years for a violation of section 82127(1), (3), (4), or (5), section 15a(1), (3), (4), or
(5)of former 1968 PA 74, or section 15a of former 1968 PA 74, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 82127(1) or
(3)or section 15a of former 1968 PA 74, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to section 82127(1), (3), (4), or
(5)or section 15a of former 1968 PA 74.
(b)For 1 year for a violation of section 324, 413, or 414 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.324, 750.413, and 750.414; or a violation of section 626(3) or
(4)of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.626.
(c)For 6 months, if the person has the following convictions within a 7-year period, whether under the law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state:
(i)One conviction under section 82127(1), section 15a(1) of former 1968 PA 74, or section 15a of former 1968 PA 74.
(ii)Two convictions under section 82127(3), section 15a(3) of former 1968 PA 74, or section 15a of former 1968 PA 74.
(iii)One conviction under section 82127(1) or section 15a(1) of former 1968 PA 74 and 1 conviction under section 82127(3), section 15a(3) of former 1968 PA 74, or section 15a of former 1968 PA 74.
(iv)One conviction under section 82127(4) or
(5)or section 15a(4) or
(5)of former 1968 PA 74 followed by 1 conviction under section 82127(3) or section 15a(3) of former 1968 PA 74.
(2)If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction or probate court or family division of circuit court disposition of a person resulting from the same incident, a suspension shall be imposed only for the violation to which the longest period of suspension applies under this section.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 148 , Eff. Feb. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 465 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2009
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles