324.82143 Implied consent to chemical tests; circumstances; exception; administration of chemical test.
Sec. 82143.
(1)A person who operates a snowmobile is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance, or both, in his or her blood in all of the following circumstances:
(a)The person is arrested for a violation of section 82127(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), or
(7)or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 82127(1), (3), or (6).
(b)The person is arrested for negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a snowmobile, and the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating the snowmobile in violation of section 82127.
(2)A person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the direction of a physician shall not be considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood.
(3)A chemical test described in subsection
(1)shall be administered as provided in sections 82137 and 82138.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 183 , Imd. Eff. May 3, 1996 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 404 , Eff. Mar. 31, 2015
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles