Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.82108 Snowmobile safety education and training program.
Sec. 82108.
(1)The department shall design by May 1, 1995 the minimum content of a comprehensive snowmobile safety education and training program, which shall include the preparation and dissemination of snowmobile information and safety advice to the public and training of operators. The content of the program shall include provision for the training of youthful operators at least 12 but less than 17 years of age and for the issuance of snowmobile safety certificates to those who successfully complete the training provided under the program. A person less than 17 years of age who successfully completes a training program shall carry the safety certificate on his or her person whenever operating a snowmobile in this state. The department and the counties shall encourage persons 17 years of age or over to take the program.
(2)The minimum content of a snowmobile safety education and training program shall include the following:
(a)Description of the snowmobile and its main parts.
(b)Description of machine controls, safety and operating procedures, and loading and towing procedures.
(c)General content of snowmobile and highway laws and rules.
(d)Safety hazards of operation, including possible hearing damage, and environmental consequences of snowmobile use.
(e)Performance and written tests.
(f)Familiarization with the snowmobile trail system in this state.
(3)The fee charged by a county for a training program shall be not more than $5.00.
(4)In implementing a program that is established pursuant to this section, the department shall cooperate with private organizations and associations, private and public corporations, schools, and local governmental units. The department shall consult with the department of state police and county sheriffs in regard to subject matter of a training program and performance testing that leads to certification of snowmobile operators. However, a county may expand the course content beyond the minimum requirements established by subsection (2).
(5)The department may designate any person it considers qualified to provide course instruction and to award snowmobile safety certificates.
(6)A person less than 17 years of age who fails to have a safety certificate on his or her person is subject to a fine of not more than $25.00.
(7)A person who has a valid safety certificate from another state or province shall not be required to complete the safety education and training program in this state.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles