Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.80305 Acquisition of watercraft from owner; certificate of title or manufacturer's or importer's certificate required; waiver or estoppel; judicial recognition of rig
324.80305 Acquisition of watercraft from owner; certificate of title or manufacturer's or importer's certificate required; waiver or estoppel; judicial recognition of right, title, claim, or interest.
Sec. 80305.
(1)Subject to section 80320(4), a person acquiring a watercraft from the owner of the watercraft, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or otherwise, shall not acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the watercraft until that person has issued to him or her a certificate of title to the watercraft, or delivered a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for the watercraft. A waiver or estoppel shall not operate in favor of that person against a person having possession of the certificate of title, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for the watercraft, for a valuable consideration.
(2)A court shall not recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of a person in or to a watercraft sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless the right, title, claim, or interest is 1 of the following:
(a)Subject to section 80320(4), evidenced by a certificate of title or a manufacturer's or importer's certificate issued pursuant to this part.
(b)Evidenced by admission in the pleadings or stipulation of the parties.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 678 , Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Watercraft Title Act