Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.80215 Operation of personal watercraft; graduated age provisions; amendatory act known and cited as "Ashleigh Iserman's law."
Sec. 80215.
(1)Until October 1, 2011, except as provided in subsection (2), a person under the age of 14 shall not operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state.
(2)Until October 1, 2011, a person who is 12 or more and less than 14 years of age may operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state if all of the following circumstances exist:
(a)The person is accompanied solely by the person's parent or legal guardian.
(b)Both the person and the parent or legal guardian have obtained a boating safety certificate.
(c)The personal watercraft is equipped by the manufacturer with a lanyard-type engine cutoff switch, and the parent or legal guardian has the lanyard attached to his or her person, clothing, or personal flotation device.
(d)The personal watercraft is designed to carry not less than 2 persons.
(3)A person who was born after December 31, 1978 shall not operate a personal watercraft upon the waters of this state unless he or she first obtains a boating safety certificate.
(4)Beginning October 1, 2011, a person under the age of 16 shall not operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state unless the person is not less than 14 years of age and 1 of the following circumstances applies:
(a)The person is riding the personal watercraft with his or her parent or guardian or an individual 21 years of age or older designated by the parent or guardian.
(b)The person is operating or riding a personal watercraft at a distance of not more than 100 feet from his or her parent or guardian or an individual 21 years of age or older designated by the parent or guardian.
(5)The owner of a personal watercraft or a person having charge over or control of a personal watercraft shall not authorize or knowingly permit the personal watercraft to be operated in violation of this section.
(6)This section does not apply to a performer engaged in a professional exhibition or a person preparing to participate or participating in a regatta, race, marine parade, tournament, or exhibition held in compliance with section 80164 under a permit issued by the department and at the time and place specified in the permit.
(7)The amendatory act that added subdivisions (4)(a) and
(b)shall be known and may be cited as "Ashleigh Iserman's Law".
History: Add. 2000, Act 229 , Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 178 , Eff. Mar. 31, 2009
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (7), the citation to "subdivisions (4)(a) and (b)" evidently should read "subsection (4)(a) and (b)".
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA